GDPR

 

  1. Data Protection and Processing:

 

I, Johnny Corcoran,of Johnny Corcoran Photography. You can contact me at by email at photo@johnnycorcoran.ie

 

The data protection representative is Johnny Corcoran.

 

The data protection representative is Johnny Corcoran, whom you can contact at photo@johnnycorcoran.ie

 

For my clients, we process your data:

 

  • in order to provide you with wedding photography services;
  • in order to provide you with wedding photography advice;

 

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

 

Where we process special categories of data relating to you, e.g. race or ethnic origin of a data subject that we may process in connection with your wedding pictures where we are acting on your behalf, our legal basis for processing will be that the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is based upon your written consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time. You must give us notice that you are withdrawing your consent.

 

You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

 

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

 

  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

 

  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

 

  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

 

  • . Right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.

 

If I am processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal.

 

In order for us to process you data on the basis of consent, please sign the signature block below and cross-out the relevant word confirming I am permitted, based upon your consent, to process your data.

 

If you are unhappy with how I process personal data, I ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation.

 

You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The Irish supervisory authority is the Data Protection Commission.

 

If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, I cannot provide you with wedding photography advice and/or services.

FIRST OF ALL, CONGRATULATIONS

YOU SAID YES!

In the whirlwind of congratulations, idea boards floating around, alots of advice coming your way, you’ve begun to solidify what your wedding will look like. The end result that you’re planning for a will be a precious day of memories that must be handled with great care.

There’s a lot of family history to be documented, months of making each and every detail perfect, and spontaneous special moments that need to be captured in that 24-hour period. Twenty years from now, those sweet moments will be forever framed on your walls and shared with your friends and loved ones. As you plan how to get from here to that day, remember to have fun and enjoy the creative process as you put together this most singular reflection of you!

WELCOME

We couldn't be happier for you, Weddings are the highlight of our existence here at Johnny Corcoran Photography. We live to make your special day timeless — capturing your most precious memories gives us the most joy. As we go through the process of gettng to know you, envisioning what your day will bring, we want to make you feel confident so that your images reflect who you are as a couple. Thank you for considering us — we couldn't be more honored to step into your world and capture your story.

WHAT'S THIS ELEPHANT AND ONE SHOE ARE ABOUT?

“Elephant Shoe” is a phrase I have always loved because when you lip read someone saying this you see “I love you” while it is unlikely that you would use the phrase “elephant shoe” in a real conversation it does highlight that sometimes things do get lost in translation.

Elephant Shoe is a cute fun way of saying “I love you” try it out today without using your voice!

ELEPHANT SHOE

FAQ'S

HOW WOULD YOU DESCRIBE YOUR STYLE?

Outgoing Lifestyle. Capturing moments between people with a vintage film look. I strive to give each bride a unique experience. I would go for Neutral and Contrast.

DO YOU DO ENGAGEMENT / PRE-WEDDING SESSION SEPARATELY?

I love engagement / Pre-wedding sessions - they’re a great way for us to get to know each other, and really help with your wedding portraits. Check out my blog here. Also have a look at this link why it's important to have one here

Here's another one why the most couple did pre-weddings with me and afterwards they found really helpful and relax on their wedding day. Have a look at my fun video here

DO YOU TRAVEL FOR WEDDINGS / PORTRAITS?

Yes. I travel anywhere in Ireland.

WHERE ARE YOU BASED OUT OF?

I'm based in Mornington, Meath, Ireland.

HOW DO WE BOOK YOU?

In order to secure the date, I require a €400 wedding deposit / €100 Portrait deposit and a signed contract. I will email you a link with an online Form to you once you have confirmed you wish to book and I have availability.

WHAT IS A FIRST LOOK (WEDDING)?

A first look is where the bride and groom see each other before the ceremony. It allows for time to take portraits of you both before the ceremony (most couples do in the winter time when the weather gets dark)